Oregon Film History

OREGON FILM HISTORY

500+ feature films & television shows have utilized Oregon as their production backdrop, from the early silent era films like "The Fisherman's Bride" (shot in Astoria, 1908), to "Grimm", the popular NBC television series that shot for six seasons in and around Portland.

Click on a time period below for a list of projects filmed in Oregon and released during that time. Special thanks to: The Northwest Film Center, The Oregon Historical Society, The Oregon Film Museum, The Oregonian, Leonard Maltin, American Film Institute.

You can also check out a special series we put together on the Oregon Confluence called "Raiders of the Lost Archive" where Guest Contributor Phil Oppenheim explores the stories behind some of the forgotten (and not-so-forgotten) #OregonMade classics.

Please let us know if we can update or correct any information on this list as it is always evolving.

  • 2020s
    ProjectYearLocationType
    Young Hearts* 2020 Portland FF
    The Last Blockbuster* 2020 Bend FF
    Alone 2020 Portland, Estacada FF
    Who's On Top?* 2020 Portland, Mt. Hood FF
    The Water Man 2020 Portland, Vernonia FF
    Lorelei 2020 Banks FF
    The Dark Divide 2020 Hood River FF
    All Together Now 2020 Portland FF
    The Rental 2020 Bandon FF
    First Cow* 2020 Portland, Elkton FF
    The Mortuary Collection 2020 Astoria FF
    Trinkets (Season 2) 2020 Portland, Clackamas, Arch Cape Series
    On Location* 2020 Statewide Series
    Shrill (Season 2) 2020 Portland Series
    Timmy Failure 2020 Portland FF
    Clementine* 2020 Portland, Florence FF
    At the Video Store* 2020 Portland FF
           
    (* - Denotes Oregon Producer)
  • 2010s
    ProjectYearLocationType
           
    Trinkets (Season 1) 2019 Portland Series
    The Birch (Season 1) 2019 Portland Series
    Phoenix, OR* 2019 Klamath Falls FF
    Woodstock or Bust* 2019 Portland, Maupin FF
    My Summer as a Goth* 2019 Portland FF
    Mom & Me 2019 Bend Series
    The Perfectionists (Season 1)* 2019 Clackamas Series
    Shrill (Season 1)* 2019 Portland Series
    The OA (Season 2) 2019 Bend, Portland, Pacific City Series
    Documentary Now! (Season 3)* 2019 Portland, Scotts Mills Series
           
    American Vandal (Season 2) 2018 Portland Series
    Pretty Broken* 2018 Portland FF
    Translated* 2018 Eugene/Cottage Grove FF
    Zilla & Zoe* 2018 Portland FF
    Seaside* 2018 Arch Cape FF
    The Lost Division* 2018 Portland Area FF
    The Reluctant Radical* 2018 Portland FF
    The Shivering Truth* 2018 Portland Series
    Sex Weather* 2018 Portland FF
    Toonami (Intruder)* 2018 Portland Series
    Angie Tribeca 2018 Government Camp Series
    The Black Sea* 2018 Portland FF
    Room to Grow* 2018 Portland FF
    Dallas & Robo* 2018 Portland Series
    Lean on Pete 2018 North Portland, Harney County FF
    Here and Now (Season 1) 2018 Portland Series
    Everything Sucks! (Season 1) 2018 Oregon City, Boring, Fort Rock Series
    Bad Samaritan 2018 Portland FF
    Leave No Trace 2018 Estacada, Portland, Newberg FF
    Portlandia* (Season 8) 2018 Portland Area Series
           
    The Librarians (Season 4) 2017 Clackamas, Portland Series
    The Competition* 2017 Portland, Lake Oswego FF
    Life After First Failure* 2017 Portland Series
    Lace Up: The Ultimate Sneaker Challenge 2017 Portland Series
    The Watchman's Canoe* 2017 Coos Bay/Florence FF
    Shut Up Anthony* 2017 Portland/Central Oregon FF
    24 Hour Comic* 2017 Portland Doc FF
    Earth Seasoned #GapYear* 2017 Ashland Doc FF
    Besetment* 2017 Bend/Mitchell FF
    Bad Exorcists* 2017 Portland FF
    Tracktown* 2017 Eugene FF
    Wei is de Moi? (Dutch TV) 2017 Portland & Statewide Series
    Toonami* 2017 Portland Series
    I Don't Feel at Home in this World Anymore* 2017 Portland, Wilsonville, Lake Oswego FF
    Jeff & Some Aliens* (Comedy Central - Season 1) 2017 Portland Series
    Burlesque: Heart of the Glitter Tribe* 2017 Portland Doc FF
    Little People Big World* (Season 12) 2017 Hillsboro Series
    Original Fare* (Season 4) 2017 Statewide Series
    Portlandia* (Season 7) 2017 Portland Area Series
           
    The Librarians (Season 3) 2016 Clackamas, Portland, Mt. Hood Series
    Grimm (Season 6) 2016 Portland Area Series
    SEED: The Untold Story* 2016 Portland Area Doc FF
    Gold Rush 2016 Baker County Series
    Best Fake Friends* 2016 Portland & Lake Oswego FF
    Deadliest Catch: Dungeon Cove 2016 Newport & Coos Bay Series
    Kubo & the Two Strings* 2016 Portland Area FF
    Buddymoon 2016 Mt. Hood FF
    Brother Nature 2016 Klamath Falls FF
    Little People Big World* (Season 11) 2017 Hillsboro Series
    Birds of Neptune* 2016 Portland FF
    Original Fare* (PBS - Season 3) 2016 Statewide Series
    Black Road* 2016 Ashland & So Oregon Coast FF
    The Benefits of Gusbandry* (Season 1) 2016 Portland Area Series
           
    Grimm (NBC - Season 5) 2015 Portland Area Series
    The Librarians (TNT - Season 2) 2015 Portland Area Series
    Portlandia* (IFC - Season 6) 2015 Portland Series
    Green Room* 2015 Clackamas, Astoria FF
    Deep Dark* 2015 Portland FF
    Death on a Rock* 2015 Portland Area FF
    Cell Count* 2016 Portland FF
    Significant Mother* (CW - S1) 2015 Portland Area Series
    Little People Big World* (Season 10) 2017 Hillsboro Series
    Out of the Darkness* 2015 Portland Area FF
           
    Combat Report* (Season 1) 2014 Portland Area Series
    Significant Mother (Series Pilot)* 2014 Portland Area Web/Digital
    Grimm (NBC - Season 4) 2014 Portland Area Series
    Portlandia* (IFC - Season 5) 2014 Portland Series
    Wild 2014 Portland, Bend, Ashland, Cascade Locks FF
    The Librarians (TNT - Season 1) 2014 Portland Area Series
    Little People Big World* (Season 9) 2017 Hillsboro Series
           
    Portlandia* (IFC - Season 4) 2013 Portland Series
    Grimm (NBC - Season 3) 2013 Portland Area Series
    The Boxtrolls* 2013 Portland Area FF
    Infinite Issues* 2013 Portland Series
    Little People Big World* (Season 8) 2017 Hillsboro Series
    Ghost Mine 2013 Sumpter Series
    Untitled Bounty Hunter Project 2013 Portland Area TV
           
    Redwood Highway* 2012 Southern Oregon, Redwood Highway FF
    We Grew Wings* 2012 Eugene, Portland, Albany FF
    hoops&yoyo’s Haunted Halloween* 2012 Portland TV
    The Digits* 2012 Portland Web/Digital
    C.O.G.* 2012 Portland, Hood River FF
    Night Moves* 2012 Roseburg, Medford, Ashland FF
    Monster School* 2012 Portland Animation
    All The Wilderness* 2012 Portland Area FF
    The A-List* 2012 Lake Oswego, Portland FF
    Grimm (NBC - Season 2) 2012 Portland Area Series
    Portlandia* (IFC - Season 3) 2012 Portland, Mt. Hood Series
    ParaNorman* 2012 Portland FF
    Leverage (TNT - Season 5) 2012 Portland Area Series
    Little People Big World* (Season 7) 2017 Hillsboro Series
    The Hatfield Project* 2012 Oregon Doc
           
    The Kill Hole* 2011 Portland Area FF
    Legit (FX - Pilot) 2011 Portland Area TV
    Grimm (NBC - Season 1) 2011 Portland Area Series
    Grimm (NBC Pilot) 2011 Portland TV
    Jingle all the Way* 2011 Portland TV
    Portlandia* (IFC - Season 2) 2011 Portland, Mt. Hood Series
    Leverage (TNT - Season 4) 2011 Portland, Mt. Hood Series
    Little People Big World* (Season 6) 2017 Hillsboro Series
    Gone 2011 Portland FF
    Rid of Me* 2011 Portland FF
           
    Walk In* 2010 Ashland/Medford FF
    Shiver 2010 Portland FF
    Brain Trust (TBS Pilot) 2010 Portland Area TV
    Cell Count* 2010 Portland FF
    The Haunting of Sunshine Girl* 2010 Portland Area Web/Digital
    The Weather Outside* 2010 Portland FF
    Portlandia* (IFC - Season 1) 2010 Portland Series
    Little People Big World* (Season 5) 2017 Hillsboro Series
    Story of Hurt 2010 Portland, Corvallis, Hood River FF
    House of Last Things* 2010 Portland FF
    A Walk in My Shoes 2010 Portland Area FF
    Wake Before I Die* 2010 Portland FF
    Population 2* 2010 Oregon FF
    Did You Kiss Anyone? 2010 Portland Area FF
    The Wait* 2010 Black Butte Ranch, Sisters, Bend FF
    Little Blue Pill* 2010 Portland FF
    Blue Like Jazz** 2010 Portland Area FF
    How the Fire Fell 2010 Portland, Corvallis, Hood River FF
    Leverage (TNT - Season 3) 2010 Portland Series
    Metal Messiah: Born Again Sage 2010 Oregon City FF
    (* - Denotes Oregon Producer)
  • 2000s
    ProjectYearLocationType
    Restless*2009 PortlandFF
    Extraordinary Measures 2009 Portland, Manzanita, Estacada, St. Paul FF
    Bucksville* 2009 Portland, Zig Zag, Vernonia FF
    Golf in the Kingdom 2009 Oregon Coast, Bandon FF
    Little People Big World (Season 4) 2009 Hillsboro Series
    Cold Weather* 2009 Portland Area, The Dalles, Cannon Beach FF
    Meek's Cutoff*2009Harney CountyFF
    Trainmaster II - Jeremiah's Treasure 2009 Portland, Sherwood, West Lynn FF
    Something Wicked 2009 Eugene Area FF
    Leverage (TNT - Season 2)2009Portland AreaSeries
    Coraline* 2009 Portland Metropolitan Area FF
           
    Twilight 2008 Portland, Oxbow Park, St. Helens, Carver FF
    Little People Big World (Season 3) 2009 Hillsboro Series
    The Presence 2008 Mt. Hood Forest FF
    Greenlit* 2008 Portland Area, Wilson River Doc
    The River Why 2008 Portland Area, Wilson River FF
    Everyman's War2008Mt. Hood, Scappoose, St. HelensFF
    Without a Paddle: Nature's Calling2008 Portland Area, Clackamas CountyFF
    The Road**2008 Portland Area, Fort StevensFF
    Not Dead Yet*2008 Portland Are, Estacada, North CoastFF
    The Burning Plain**2008 Portland Area, Depoe Bay, Lincoln CityFF
           
    Street2007Portland AreaFF
    Little People Big World (Season 2) 2009 Hillsboro Series
    Calvin Marshall2007Medford, AshlandFF
    Management2007 Portland Area, MadrasFF
    Follow the Prophet2007Portland, Mt. HoodFF
    Selfless*2007PortlandFF
    Untraceable2007 Portland, Clackamas County, TualatinFF
    Wendy & Lucy2007Portland, Salem, Astoria, WoodburnFF
           
    Little People Big World (Season 1) 2006 Portland Area Series
    Cathedral Park*2006Portland, Hood River, Welches, St. Johns, Mosier, Arch Cape and Sauvie IslandFF
    Monster Camp*  ** 2006 Portland Doc
    Seraphim Falls**2006McKenzie River, Sahalie FallsFF
    Dark Horizon* **2006SalemFF
    Mr. Brooks**2006PortlandFF
    Paranoid Park*2006PortlandFF
    The Bobbsey Twins Go to Hell 2006 Portland FF
    The Wind Blows Where it Will 2006 Portland FF
    My Name is Bruce*2006MedfordFF
    Into The Wild**2006Astoria, Cascade MountainsFF
    The Feast of Love2006PortlandFF
    The Music Within2006PortlandFF
           
    Conversations With God2005AshlandFF
    Kate’s Smile2005PortlandFF
    Valley of Light** 2005Scott’s Mills, Marion CountyFF
    Spiral2005PortlandFF
    Drama Queens2005PortlandFF
    Path of Evil*2005PortlandFF
    Cthulhu **2005AstoriaFF
    The Go-Getter2005EugeneFF
    The Legend of Tillamook's Gold2005Manzanita, Tillamook, VernoniaFF
    The Sasquatch Dumpling Gang2005Portland, Milwaukie, Clackamas Co. FF
           
    Damaged Goods*2004PortlandFF
    Behind The Mask*2004Portland, Banks, St. Helens, Estacada FF
    Zerophelia2004Eugene, Cottage GroveFF
    Yesterday’s Dreams*2004AshlandFF
    Monday Night Gig*2004PortlandFF
    Nearing Grace2004PortlandFF
    Ring II **2004AstoriaFF
    Donut Hole2004PortlandFF
    Bigger Than the Sky2004PortlandFF
    Sisters*2004Eugene, Cottage GroveFF
    Are We There Yet **2004PortlandFF
    Fahrenheit 911 **2004FlorenceFF
    The Good Lot*2004PortlandFF
           
    Losers Lounge*2003PortlandFF
    Harvest of Fear*2003EstacadaFF
    Indigo2003Ashland, Medford, Talent, PhoenixFF
    Mean Creek2003Estacada, TroutdaleFF
    Thumbsucker2003Tigard, Vernonia, PortlandFF
    Twilight Conspiracy2003PortlandFF
    Coming Up Easy* **2003PortlandFF
           
    Elephant2002PortlandFF
    Raspberry Heaven2002AshlandFF
    What the Bleep Do We Know!?2002PortlandFF
    The Skin Horse2002PortlandFF
    Dust Factory2002Mt. Hood, Clatskanie, Hillsboro, PortlandFF
    Don’t You Cry For Me2002St. HelensFF
    The Ring2002Newport, Columbia GorgeFF
           
    The Hunted2001Portland, Oregon City, SalemFF
           
    Eban and Charley2000Portland, Astoria, SeasideFF
    The Wise Ones2000GreshamFF
    Rennie’s Landing **2000EugeneFF
    World Traveler2000Pacific City, EnterpriseFF
    AI **2000GreshamFF
    Bandits2000Salem, WilsonvilleFF
    Swordfish **2000RedmondFF
    Antitrust **2000PortlandFF
    Down And Out With The Dolls2000PortlandFF
    Delicate Instruments2000Ashland, MedfordFF
    Therese: The Story of a Soul*2000Portland, Salem, Eugene FF
    Pay It Forward **2000PortlandFF
    Gary & Mike (UPN - Animated)*2000PortlandSeries
    The Sexy Chef*2000PortlandFF
    (* - Denotes Oregon Producer)
  • 1990s
    ProjectYearLocationType
    Men of Honor1999Rainier, PortlandFF
    The PJs (FOX - Animated)*1999PortlandSeries
    Switched at Birth1999Gresham, PortlandTV
    Dog Story1999LaGrandeFF
    Hollyridge1999PortlandTV
    Take My Advice (Ann & Abby Story)1999PortlandTV
           
    Night Ride Home (Hallmark)1998Oregon City, Aurora, CanbyTV
    Sammyville1998LaGrandeFF
    The Joyriders1998Columbia Gorge, PortlandFF
    Bongwater1998PortlandFF
    No Alibi1998PortlandFF
    Salvation1998BendTV
    Halloweentown1998St. Helens, PortlandTV
    Physical Graffiti1998Scappoose, PortlandFF
    Double Jeopardy**1998SalemFF
    Love is Strange1998PortlandTV
    A Change of Heart1998PortlandTV
           
    Final Justice1997PortlandTV
    Inconceivable1997EugeneFF
    Anoosh of the Airways*1997PortlandFF
    Big Red**1997PortlandFF
    15 & Pregnant: A Nice Girl’s Story1997PortlandTV
    Ricochet River1997Eugene, Cottage GroveFF
    Zero Effect1997PortlandFF
    The Postman1997Central OregonFF
    Total Reality1997PortlandFF
           
    Without Limits1996EugeneFF
    In the Line of Duty: Blaze of Glory1996PortlandTV
    Payback1996PortlandTV
    Reggie’s Prayer*1996PortlandFF
    Class Reunion1996PortlandDoc/TV
    Nowhere Man (UPN - Season 1)1996Portland AreaFF
           
    Lords of the Tanglewood1995Hood RiverFF
    Dead by Sunset1995PortlandTV
    Insomnia*1995PortlandTV
    Assassins**1995PortlandFF
    Foxfire1995PortlandFF
    Mr. Holland’s Opus1995PortlandFF
    Things I Never Told You1995St. HelensFF
    Under Suspicion1995PortlandSeries
           
    Dead Man1994Grants PassFF
    Tinkercrank*1994PortlandFF
    Good Luck1994Coos Bay, PortlandFF
    8 Seconds**1994PendeltonFF
    Free Willy II**1994AstoriaFF
    Grizzly Mountain1994Grants Pass, EugeneFF
    The Four Diamonds1994Eugene, McKenzie PassTV
    Under Suspicion1994PortlandSeries
    McKenna1994BendSeries
    Gathering Evidence1994SalemFF
    Mystery Dance1994PortlandTV
    Medicine Ball1994PortlandTV
    Rose City1994PortlandTV
           
    Fallen Fortress1993Cape LookoutFF
    Guns on the Clackamas1993Oregon CityFF
    Imaginary Crimes1993PortlandFF
    Hear No Evil1993PortlandFF
    Save the Last Dance for Me1993PortlandTV
    To My Daughter With Love1993PortlandTV
    The River Wild1993Grants PassFF
    Maverick**1993Columbia GorgeFF
    Terror in the Towers1993PortlandTV
    Brain Smashers1993PortlandFF
    Praying Mantis1993PortlandTV
    Free Willy1993Portland, AstoriaFF
    Gayle Moffitt Story1993PortlandTV
           
    Sam & Ed1992PortlandFF
    Fade to Black1992PortlandTV
    Even Cowgirls Get The Blues*1992Bend, PortlandFF
    Frameup1992NewportFF
    Fire in the Sky1992Roseburg, OaklandFF
    White Wolves1992BendFF
    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III1992AstoriaFF
    Dr. Giggles1992PortlandFF
    Perfect Family1992Portland, SW WashingtonTV
    Danger Sign1992Portland, Columbia GorgeFF
    The Temp1992Portland, North CoastFF
    From Oregon With Love1992Central OregonFuji-TV
    The Bed You Sleep In1992ToledoFF
    A Claymation Easter Special*1992PortlandTV
    Programmed for Murder1992Portland, WilsonvilleTV
    Body of Evidence1992PortlandFF
    Devils Keep*1992PortlandFF
    Body Language1992PortlandTV
           
    Chrome Soldiers1991Portland, Columbia CountyTV
    Duplicates1991Portland AreaTV
    Claire of the Moon*1991Portland, CoastFF
    Wild Child*1991PortlandFF
    Homeward Bound: Incredible Journey1991Portland, Wallowa County, BendFF
    Frozen Assets1991Portland, Columbia GorgeFF
    Point Break**1991Wheeler, Ecola State ParkFF
    Deceptions: A Mother’s Secret1991PortlandTV
    Homewrecker1991PortlandTV
    Deadly Game1991Portland, Columbia GorgeTV
    Child of Darkness Child of Light1991PortlandTV
           
    Fallen Fortress at Cape Lookout1990Cape LookoutTV
    Ski School **1990Mt. Hood Doc
    Love & Dynamite1990PortlandFF
    Iron Heart1990PortlandTV
    My Own Private Idaho*1990Portland, MaupinFF
    Marla Hanson Story1990PortlandTV
    The Favor1990PortlandFF
    Fatal Exposure1990PortlandTV
    Shattered**1990North CoastFF
    Run **1990PortlandFF
    From Oregon With Love III1990Central OregonFuji-TV
    Kindergarten Cop1990AstoriaFF
    Grand Tour1990Eugene, Oakland, BendFF
    A Girl of the Limberlost1990JacksonvilleFF
    Cops and Robbers1990PortlandTV
    Murder COD1990PortlandTV
    (* - Denotes Oregon Producer)
  • 1980s
    ProjectYearLocationType
    Martial Marshal1989JacksonvilleFF
    Girl of the Limberlost1989JacksonvilleTV
    The California Raisin Show*1989PortlandTV
    Come See the Paradise1989Portland, Astoria, Willamette ValleyFF
    From Oregon With Love1989Central OregonFuji-TV
    Dangerous Pursuit1989PortlandTV
    Breaking In1989Portland, BendFF
    Spy1989PortlandTV
    The Haunting of Sarah Hardy1989Portland, North CoastTV
    Love at Large1989Portland, BendFF
           
    Moonwalker ("Leave me Alone" segment)*1988PortlandTV
    Moonwalker (Speed Demon anthology segment)*1988PortlandTV
    Meet the Raisins ’ The Story of the California Raisins*1988Portland TV
    Fatal Revenge*1988PortlandTV
    The Watcher*1988PortlandTV
    Spirit of the Eagle1988Grants PassFF
    Drugstore Cowboy*1988PortlandFF
    Finish Line1988Corvallis, EugeneTV
    From Oregon With Love1988Central OregonFuji-TV
    Bad Trip*1988TV
    Homer and Eddie**1988Mt. Hood, Oregon CityFF
           
    A Claymation Christmas Special*1987PortlandTV
    The Year in Lincoln Plains1987CondonFF
    Inherit the Wind**1987JacksonvilleTV
    Permanent Record1987PortlandFF
    Buster Keaton - A Hard Act to Follow 1987 Eugene, Cottage Grove Doc
           
    The Adventures of Mark Twain*1986PortlandFF
    Promise1986Salem, DallasTV
    Benji the Hunted1986StatewideFF
    The Penalty Phase1986Portland, The DallesTV
    Shadow Play*1986PortlandFF
    From Oregon With Love1986Central OregonFuji-TV
    Overboard1986NewportFF
           
    Last Innocent Man1985PortlandTV
    Mala Noche*1985PortlandFF
    Short Circuit1985Astoria, Portland, Columbia GorgeFF
    Stand By Me1985Eugene, Cottage Grove, BrownsvilleFF
           
    From Oregon With Love1984Central OregonFuji-TV
    Toby’s Gorilla1984SalemFF
    The Dream Chasers1984Medford, JacksonvilleFF
    Station to Station*1984PortlandFF
    The Goonies1984AstoriaFF
    American Taboo*1984PortlandFF
           
    Sacred Ground1983Chiloquin, Klamath FallsFF
    Mystery Mansion1983JacksonvilleFF
    Off Sides1983SalemTV
    Quarterback Princess1983McMinnvilleTV
    The Courier of Death*1983PortlandTV
           
    Cry For The Stranger1982FlorenceFF
    Unhinged*1982Portland (Pittock Mansion)FF
    Up the Creek1982Bend AreaFF
    Blood Song1982Coos BayFF
           
    Hell and High Water1981Rogue RiverTV
    California Mix1981AstoriaFF
    Hysterical1981Canon Beach, Newport, Depoe BayFF
           
    The Lathe of Heaven1980Agate BeachTV
    How to Beat the High
    Co$t of Living
    1980EugeneFF
    Premonitions1980Coos BayFF
    St. Helen’s1980Bend/Mt. Bachelor Doc
    Paydirt*1980Newberg/Yamhill CountyFF
    Just Before Dawn1980Silver Falls State ParkFF
    Personal Best1980EugeneFF
    Reunion1980PortlandTV
    (* - Denotes Oregon Producer)
  • 1970s
    ProjectYearLocationType
    Animal House1978EugeneFF
    Fire1978Yamhill CountyTV
           
    Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries** 1977 Yaquina Head FF
    The Shining1977Timberline (Portion)FF
    The Possessed1977Reed College, PortlandFF
           
    Sasquatch: The Legend of Bigfoot1976Bend, Three Sisters FF
           
    One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest1975Salem, Central Coast FF
    Deafula*1975Eugene FF
           
    The Apple Dumpling Gang**1974Deschutes National ForestFF
    Rooster Cogburn**1974Bend, Grants PassFF
    Runaway on Rogue River**1974SpringfieldFF
           
    Emperor of the North1973Cottage GroveFF
           
    Death of a Sideshow*1972Portland, BurnsideTV
    The Circle*1972PortlandFF
    Kansas City Bomber1972PortlandFF
    Lost Horizon**1972Mt. HoodFF
    Napoleon and Samantha1972John DayFF
           
    Isn't It Shocking 1971 Salem, Silverton FF
    American Wilderness1971Central Oregon, Rogue RiverFF
           
    Drive, He Said1970EugeneFF
    The Great Northfield MN Raid1970JacksonvilleFF
    Sometimes a Great Notion1970Central CoastFF
    Five Easy Pieces1970Eugene, Portland (portion)FF
    Getting Straight1970EugeneFF
    (* - Denotes Oregon Producer)
  • 1960s
    ProjectYearLocationType
    The Mightiest Clydesdale1969EstacadaFF
    Paint Your Wagon1969BakerFF
    True Grit1969Bend, Grant's PassFF
           
    The Way West1967Crooked River Gorge, Lane CountyFF
         
    Route 66 (episode) 1965 Astoria TV
    Shenandoah1965FF
    The Great Race1965Gearhart (portion)FF
    Mara of the Wilderness 1965 Dechutes Ntl. Forest FF
           
    Fields of Honor1964Mohawk Valley, EugeneFF
         
    Adventure West1962FF
    Route 66 (episode) 1962 Oregon City TV
         
    The Character1961FF
    Ring of Fire1961VernoniaFF
    Chartroose Caboose1960SpringfieldFF
    (* - Denotes Oregon Producer)
  • 1950s
    ProjectYearLocationType
    The Day of the Outlaw1959BendFF
    Stump Run1959EugeneFF
           
    Tonka1958BendFF
           
    The Day Called X1957PortlandFF
    Oregon Passage1957BendFF
           
    Portland Expose1956Portland, GreshamFF
         
    The Indian Fighter1955 BendFF
    Pillars of the Sky1955LaGrandeFF
           
    Sioux Uprising1952PendeltonFF
    Bend of the River1952Mt. HoodFF
    The Lusty Men1952PendletonFF
    (* - Denotes Oregon Producer)
  • 1940s
    ProjectYearLocationType
    Rachel and the Stranger1949EugeneFF
           
    Golden Earrings1946CorbettFF
    Canyon Passage1946FF
           
    Thunderhead, Son of Flicka1944GreshamFF
    (* - Denotes Oregon Producer)
  • 1930s
    ProjectYearLocationType
    Abe Lincoln in Illinois1939Eugene, McKenzie RiverFF
           
    Running Wild1938 Southern OregonFF
           
    Big Timber1937FF
           
    Call of the Wild1935Mt. Baker LodgeFF
         
    Singing Waters1931 PendeltonFF
         
    The Big Trail1930 PendeltonFF
    (* - Denotes Oregon Producer)
  • 1920s
    ProjectYearLocationType
    Ed's Coed1929EugeneFF
           
    City Girl1928PendeltonFF
    The Old Oregon Trail1928Condon, John Day RiverFF
           
    Mystery House1927Mt. HoodFF
    Forbidden Traffic1927FF
           
    The Reporter 1926 Medford FF
    The General1926Cottage GroveFF
    Flames*1926PortlandFF
           
    The Ice Flood 1925 Klamath Falls FF
    Youth’s Highway*1925Portland, BeavertonFF
    Winds of Chance1925WallowaFF
    Vanishing Horse1925FF
    The Fighting Romeo*1925FF
    The Fighting Parson*1925FF
    The Fighting Chance*1925FF
    Scarlet and Gold*1925FF
    Phantom Shadows*1925FF
    Peggy of the Secret Service1925FF
    Hills Aflame*1925FF
           
    Rin-Tin-Tin: Find Your Man 1924 Klamath Falls FF
    Under the Rouge*1924PortlandFF
    Trail of Vengeance*1924FF
    Shackles of Fear*1924 PendeltonFF
    Passing on the West1924PendeltonFF
    Harbor Patrol1924Portland, BeavertonFF
    Driftwood1924FF
    Beaten*1924Portland, BeavertonFF
           
    Way of the Transgressor*1923Portland, BeavertonFF
    The Vow of Vengeance*1923Portland, BeavertonFF
    The Power Divine*1923Portland, BeavertonFF
    The Frame Up*1923Portland, BeavertonFF
    The Flash*1923Portland, BeavertonFF
    Scars of Hate*1923FF
    Flames of Passion*1923FF
    Crashing Courage*1923FF
    Covered Wagon1923FF
         
    Underground Trail1922FF
    The Range Patrol*1922FF
    The Mine Looters1922FF
    The Death Message*1922Portland, BeavertonFF
    His Last Assignment1922FF
    Bulldog Courage*1922FF
    Barriers of Folly*1922FF
           
    Headed North1920TroutdaleFF
    The Golden Trail*1920PortlandFF
    (* - Denotes Oregon Producer)
  • 1910s
    ProjectYearLocationType
    Martyrs of Yesterday*1919Oregon City, PortlandFF
           
    The Stolen Pie1916MedfordFF
           
    Grace’s Visit to the Rogue Valley1915Jackson CountyFF
    Where Cowboy is King*1915Pendelton Doc
           
    The Fisherman’s Bride1908AstoriaFF
    (* - Denotes Oregon Producer)

Oregon Governor’s Office of Film & Television • 123 NE 3rd Avenue, Suite 210 Portland, OR 97232 Phone: (971) 254-4020 • Email: shoot@oregonfilm.org
"Oregon Film" & logo and the "Oregon Made" stamp logo are trademarked by the Oregon Governor's Office of Film & Television.
All rights reserved.